Privacy policy

We occasionally update our privacy policy. You're encouraged to check back every now and then to see how we're protecting your information.

The purpose of this policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of what to expect when PolicyBee collects personal information.

Your information

It applies to information we collect when you:

  • visit our website
  • use our social media channels (Twitter, Facebook, Google+)
  • use our online chat service
  • take part in our surveys
  • email, call or text us
  • request an insurance quotation, or purchase an insurance policy via us

We only collect information for stated purposes (see using your information) and will not retain it for longer than necessary.

Use of cookies

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns – essential in helping us provide a fast, bug-free service with relevant information.

If accepted by your browser, some of the cookies will be stored on your hard drive, while other cookies will reside in memory and expire when you close your browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We consider the listed "strictly necessary cookies" and "performance cookies" essential to our website's performance, smooth running and continued improvement. By using our site, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We make an effort to keep our use of "functionality cookies" and "marketing or targeting cookies" as non-intrusive and small in number as possible, and you can disable them by clicking the "ON" button next to their name below, to "OFF".

Here we chart the identity of each cookie, their individual purpose and their categorisation according to The International Chamber of Commerce UK.



You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

If you choose to decline cookies through your browser settings, you will not be able to fully experience this website and you will not be able to move through the e-commerce quote and buy process.

Using your information

Information we may collect from you and process fall into two categories:

Legitimate interests – the processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests unless overridden by good reason to protect the individual’s personal data

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to optimise the performance of our website to provide you with a better experience)
  • To assist with the security of our infrastructure
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us effectively respond to your needs)
  • To send periodic emails (the email address used when providing a quote, may be used to send you information on other products that may be important to your business)

You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time either by calling us on 0345 561 0320, emailing us at contactus@policybee.co.uk, or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all marketing emails.

Contract – the processing is necessary for a contract (insurance policy or employment) between us, or because we are taking specific steps towards entering into a contract

  • To process transactions (your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other party, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or requested service)
  • For insurance administration by us, and may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for monitoring and/or enforcing our compliance with regulatory requirements.

Sharing your information

We share the data you provide with selected insurance providers and Feefo, a customer feedback company. These businesses will not use your personal information except to provide services via us. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise give customer data to third parties.

Protecting your personal information

All information collected from you during your usage of our website is transmitted to us via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology. Payment cardholder information is in addition relayed instantly to our payment gateway provider. We do not store any payment cardholder information.

Inbound and outbound email is transmitted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology when supported by the endpoint.

We secure all personal information you have provided us on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, and protect that information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Non-digital personal data received is scanned to our network and the originals are confidentially destroyed.

We will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us.
  2. Protect and defend our rights or property.
  3. Protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

We do not transfer personal information outside of the European Union.

Requesting information

If you are seeking your own personal information, your request will be treated as a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act and the GDPR.

Accessing your information – a subject access request

You can find out if we hold any personal information on you and request that information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • provide you with a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it and how long for;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • where possible let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

A subject access request needs to be made in writing (either by email or letter).

Changing and removing your information

If you find that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can make a request for this to be corrected. In addition, you can ask us to delete the information. To do so please call us on 0345 561 0320 or email us at contactus@policybee.co.uk. For record keeping and compliance purposes, we will retain certain information collected from you in connection with commercial transactions.

Opting out

If you'd like to opt-out of any storage of your personal data or direct marketing, please either call us on 0345 561 0320 or email us at contactus@policybee.co.uk.

External websites

This privacy policy does not cover external websites that are linked to PolicyBee.

Contacting us

Address PolicyBee LLP
14 Brightwell Barns
Waldringfield Road
Brightwell
IP10 0BJ
Twitter @PolicyBee
Phone 0345 222 5360
Email contactus@policybee.co.uk

Making a complaint

You have the right to submit a complaint about our processing of your personal data. Our supervisory authority is the ICO and submitting a concern can be made using their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/